Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8170W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299262

Date:Monday 6 March 2000
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ryan Dashiell
Registration: N8170W
MSN: 28-2289
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RICHLAND, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PASCO , WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported experiencing an engine problem, and attempted to perform a forced landing on a highway. During the landing roll, the airplane rolled into a gully, substantially damaging a wing. Preliminary inspection by FAA inspectors revealed that number 3 and number 4 cylinders could not be removed due to barrel damage. Number 4 piston did not move when the crankshaft was rotated, and extensive metal particles were evident within the crankcase. The connecting rod was determined to have failed

Probable Cause: Failure of a connecting rod for undetermined reasons. Factors include unsuitable terrain for the forced landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA048