Accident Bell 412 N411UT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299290

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:02:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:University Health Systems Inc.
Registration: N411UT
MSN: 33125
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:5259 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KARNS, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KNOXVILLE , TN (95A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he landed at an landing zone to pick up in jured personnel. The slope was too steep so he decided to reposition the helicopter, and picked up to a hover. He was looking out the left side of the helicopter watching wires next to a driveway. He turned the tail to the right and the tail rotor collided with a 15 foot tall tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while repo sitioning the helicopter at a road side landing zone resulting in an in-flight (hover) collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 2006 N410MA Mercy Air Service, Inc. 3 Hesperia, CA w/o