Accident Beechcraft 1900D N81SK,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2000
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Astral Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N81SK
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:14422 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ESCANABA, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:TRAVERSE CITY , MI (KTVC)
Destination airport:(KESC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that upon landing, '... the aircraft pulled to the right due to unknown reasons.' He also stated that, 'The aircraft departed the runway surface at which point a propeller blade impacted an unknown object that severed the blade from the hub and causing it to impact the fuselage.' A representative at the airport reported that snow plowing operations were being conducted at the time of the accident, when the driver of the snow plow heard the aircraft report on the Unicom frequency. At this time, the snow plowing operations were suspended. About 45 minutes elapsed before the aircraft touched down. The report also indicates that the runway had not been plowed to its full width and that the south side of the runway had not been plowed. The report also indicates that no radio communications were made with the flight crew regarding updated runway conditions. Airport condition reports from the day of the accident indicate that there was a snowbank approximately 24 inches high on the south side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the failure of the flightcrew to maintain directional control due to unsafe/hazardous conditions on the runway that was not relayed to them. Factors were the uneven snow covered runway and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00FA071