Accident Cessna 172 N6445B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299379

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2000
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6445B
MSN: 29645
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TOOELE, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the purpose of the flight was to make three takeoffs and landings to obtain recent night flying experience. He determined that the weather conditions were suitable for VFR flight. He took off on runway 34 and during the climbout, he encountered fog. He made a 180 degree turn and started a gradual descent. When he was abeam the midfield point, he began to see runway lights. When he was abeam the threshold of the approach end of the runway, he flew out of the fog. The descent continued on the downwind leg and the airplane collided with rising terrain at a point where a turn onto base leg would commence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correct the descent, and his failure to maintain a visual lookout. Factors were the pilot's improper weather evaluation, his lack of recent experience in type of operation, his inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions at night, fog, and rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA046