Incident Cessna F172M G-OAFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299429

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M
Owner/operator:Royal Artillery Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-OAFA
MSN: 172-1093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Middle Wallop Airfield, Stockbridge, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middle Wallop Airport (EGVP)
Destination airport:Middle Wallop Airport (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna F172M G-OAFA: Substantially damaged 19 August 2022 in a landing accident at Middle Wallop Airfield, Stockbridge, near Andover, Hampshire

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The student pilot was flying solo. On landing the aircraft bounced twice and on the third touchdown the nose wheel broke away. The propeller was damaged when it struck the ground and the left wing spar was bent when the the wing touched the ground."

Cessan F172M G-OAFA is operated by the Royal Artillery Aero Club Ltd t/a The Army Flying Association. It was first UK registered on 2 November 1978 as G-BFZV, being re-registered as G-OAFA on 18 February 2014.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OAFA/922394
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-oafa
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001509935.html [photo]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop

Media:

G-OAFA G-OAFA