Accident Mil Mi-8/24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299435

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8/24
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ukrainian pilot Clonel Ivan Sholoomi , veteran from 18th Separate Aviation Brigade killed by Russian fire while defending the skyes of Ukraine.

Sources:

https://vn.20minut.ua/lyudi/trimav-oboronu-neba-do-ostannogo-zaginuv-viyskoviy-lotchik-ivan-sholom-11644885.html