Accident Vought SB2U-2 Vindicator 1359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299445

Date:Monday 29 April 1940
Time:
Type:Vought SB2U-2 Vindicator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Virginia Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another SB2U-1 and crashed in flames, the pilot bailed out safely the other plane made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19400429.2.16&srpos=3&e=29-04-1940-02-05-1940--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Fleming-------