Incident Jabiru UL-450 G-BYJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299453

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Trustee of: CMR Flying Group
Registration: G-BYJD
MSN: PFA 274-13376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carlisle Lake District Airport, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carlisle Lake District Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jabiru UL-450 G-BYJD: Substantially damaged 8 August 2022 in a landing accident (runway excursion) at Carlisle Lake District Airport, Cumbria

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"After landing, and at a speed of 20-30 kt, the aircraft began to shimmy and it departed the runway onto the grass. The propeller, nose gear and wing were damaged".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://onespotter.com/photo/G-BYJD/a8BR29.html [photo]
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/500592/G-BYJD [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlisle_Lake_District_Airport

Media:

G-BYJD G-BYJD at Felthorpe Airfield