Loss of control Accident Kolb Firestar II N4878P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299463

Date:Sunday 16 October 2022
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4878P
MSN: F1067
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry Township, Montgomery County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Alexandria, OH
Destination airport:West Alexandria, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice pattern work. After two uneventful takeoffs and landings, he attempted a third takeoff. After liftoff, the right wing dipped, and he corrected with left aileron. The right wing continued to drop, and he added additional left rudder and nose down elevator to avoid a stall. The airplane enterd an aerodynamic stall/spin and impacted a cornfield to the north of the runway. The pilot was seriously injured. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration examined the wreckage and determined that damage to the wings and fuselage was substantial. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after takeoff, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA026
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4878P

Location