Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2476Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299464

Date:Sunday 16 October 2022
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc
Registration: N2476Y
MSN: 172S10087
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5676 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro–Bulloch County Airport (TBR/KTBR), Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 16, 2022, about 2245 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172S, N2476Y was not damaged when it was involved in an accident in Statesboro, Georgia. The pilot, pilot-rated passenger, and one passenger were not injured, and one passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

On the day of the accident, the pilot and pilot-rated passenger, who was also the pilot’s brother departed from Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (BKV), Brooksville, Florida about 1505 and arrived at Statesboro-Bulloch County Airport (TBR), Statesboro Georgia about 1730. After boarding the two passengers, they departed for Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport (SAV) about 1830 and arrived about 1850.

The pilot and the pilot-rated passenger rented the airplane from the flight school that they both were enrolled at. The purpose of the series of flights, was for them to build flight time, and while doing so, to fly a friend and his dinner date from TBR to SAV. After they arrived in SAV, the pilot and pilot-rated passenger had something to eat while they waited for their friend and his date to return to the airport. Upon their return, the passengers boarded the airplane and sat in the rear set of seats. The airplane departed SAV about 2210 and landed at TBR about 2235.

According to the pilot, after taxiing to the ramp, the passengers exited the airplane and were rushing to get their Uber ride. One passenger exited forward toward the engine and the other passenger exited aft toward the tail of the airplane. He further stated that he was busy using the checklist to turn off the airplane and the two passengers exited without him knowing. The engine power was at idle, and before he could shut off the mixture control their friend was struck by the propeller.

According to the pilot-rated passenger, while the pilot was trying to shut down the engine, the passengers exited the airplane, and their friend ran into and was struck by the propeller.

According to the surviving passenger, she exited the left side of the airplane, and the other passenger exited the right side of the airplane. She could hear that the propeller was turning. No instructions were given to them as they exited.

Review of the Cessna model 172S Pilot’s Operating Handbook (POH) indicated, that entry to, and exit from the airplane was accomplished through either of two entry doors, one on each side of the cabin at the front seat positions. The doors incorporated a recessed exterior door handle, a conventional interior door handle, a key operated door lock (left door only), a door stop mechanism, and openable windows in both the left and right doors.

Exit from the airplane was accomplished by rotating the door handle which was located on the forward part of the arm rests for the front seats from the “LOCK” position, past the “CLOSE” position, aft to the “OPEN” position and pushing the door open.

Sources:

https://griceconnect.com/2022/10/fatal-accident-at-statesboro-airport-sunday-night/
https://www.statesboroherald.com/local/georgia-southern-student-21-dies-accident-statesboro-airport/
https://www.wtoc.com/2022/10/17/georgia-southern-student-killed-by-airplane-propeller-bulloch-co/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2476Y
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2476Y/history/20221017/0210Z/KSAV/KTBR

Location