Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF Unk,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299485

Date:Saturday 19 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: Unk
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ???/R: Took off at 07:15 hrs for Mission on Sicily. 19/12/1942
They failed to return from a mission to Sicily. Shot down in combat with enemy fighters Bf109s.
Crew:
F/O (106.859) John Robert Walsh ROE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (139.218) Gordon FARMER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 46 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC