Accident Bell 407GX PP-BDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299503

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GX
Owner/operator:Promax Produtos Máximos Indústria e Comércio
Registration: PP-BDL
MSN: 54468
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Area de Lazer Água Espraiada, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in the division of Campo Belo and Jabaquara at Area de Lazer Água Espraiada, in the south of the city of São Paulo, 1 km close to Congonhas airport. Information from the Fire Department of the occurrence took place at 10:53 am on Avenida Túlio Teodoro de Campos near Avenida Pedro de Campos. The pilot suffered head trauma, the mechanic suffered fractures in his legs and arms. Personnel of the Favela Rocinha helped to remove them from damaged cabin.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2022/10/19/bombeiro-recebe-chamado-para-incidente-com-aeronave-na-zona-sul-de-sp.ghtml

https://exame.com/brasil/helicoptero-cai-em-campo-belo-na-zona-sul-de-sp/

Flightradar24:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pp-bdl#2de6849b

Location