Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299507

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3816: Tookoff at 22:00 hrs for a attack on Beavais Aerodrome. 24/08/1940.
The aircraft was damaged durin Taxiing accident, did not take off on the mission.
Crew:
Sgt (741382) John Harry CATER (Pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (519389) Charles Francis PLIMMER (Obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt (759045) William WESTON (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/1322