Incident Lancashire Aircraft Co EP-9 G-APXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299509

Date:Sunday 30 September 1973
Time:day
Type:Lancashire Aircraft Co EP-9
Owner/operator:Strutbest Ltd
Registration: G-APXW
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gartley, Huntley, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 43; Edgar Pervical EP-9, built as Lancashire Prospector 1. Built at Samlesbury by Lancashire Aircraft Co Ltd. Completed 16.8.60. Registered (C of R R. 6754/1) as G-APXW to Lancashire Aircraft Co Ltd on 22.12.59. C of A A.6754 issued 26.8.60. Static exhibit at SBAC Show 1960, Farnborough, Hampshire (with c/no 47).

Moved - officially per aircraft record card - on 21.12.64 - to Lympne, Ashford, Kent. C of A lapsed 25.8.61; aircraft dismantled at Ford, Arundel, Sussex 8.71 but rebuilt and new C of A issued to Lancashire Aircraft Co Ltd, Lympne, Ashford, Kent 23.5.73.

Damaged in heavy landing near Gartley, Huntley, Aberdeenshire 30.9.73 and withdrawn from use. Gartly is an inland hamlet in Aberdeenshire, Scotland. It is several miles south of the town of Huntly, and sits on the River Bogie, a tributary of the River Deveron. Damaged airframe stored at Teesside, Slinfold, and Shoreham; rebuild commenced 1975).

Sold to Strutbest Ltd, t/a Sussex Agricultural Aviation Services, 17.8.77 (along with EP-9 G-APWZ) but not
rebuilt. To Museum of Army Flying, Middle Wallop 25.1.82. and registration cancelled as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use") 20.5.82.

Rebuilt as "XM819" as a composite static display airframe using parts from G-APWZ and G-ARDG.

Sources:

1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APXW.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/486663/G-APXW/XM819
5. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=67970
6. https://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/index_htm_files/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE-1.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gartly

Media:

Percival EP-9 Prospector XM819 cn 43 G-APXW XM819 (40513018385) G-APXW/XM819: Lancashire Aircraft EP.9 Prospector 1 at the Museum of Army Flying, Middle Wallop, Hants., 7.4.2018.