Accident FulcrumAir E7500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299518

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:14:30
Type:FulcrumAir E7500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary RPAS test facility, AB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Calgary RPAS test facility, AB
Destination airport:Calgary RPAS test facility, AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The FulcrumAir Corp. E7500 rotary wing RPAS was conducting test flying under a Transport Canada SFOC at the City of Calgary RPAS test facility. After a successful test flight and landing, the RPAS began to smoke and then caught fire igniting the LiPo batteries. The ensuing fire caused substantial damage to the RPAS. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB