Incident North American Harvard II C-FHWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299520

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard II
Owner/operator:The Canadian Harvard Aircraft Association
Registration: C-FHWX
MSN: 76-3553
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tillsonburg Airport (CYTB), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tillsonburg Airport, ON (CYTB)
Destination airport:Tillsonburg Airport, ON (CYTB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Harvard 2 aircraft, operated by The Canadian Harvard Aircraft Association, was completing its 6th circuit at the During the landing at Tilsonburg Airport CYTB), Ontario, the aircraft touched down on Runway 32 with the landing gear retracted. There were no injuries to the two occupants, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. It was reported that the warning horn for the landing gear did not operate.

Note: official registered with former RCAF serial AJ583 as "MSN/c/n".

Sources:

TSB