Serious incident Pilatus PC-12 LX-JFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299524

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12
Owner/operator:Jetfly Aviation
Registration: LX-JFX
MSN: 1510
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brive–Souillac Airport, Corrèze 19 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dieppe Airport (DPE/LFAB)
Destination airport:LFSL
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent to the destination airfield, the crew was surprised by the intensity of the turbulence as they exited a cloud mass, for which the onboard weather radar was reporting light precipitation. To ensure the comfort of the passengers, the co-pilot insisted that the captain, PF, avoid another cloud mass that she saw ahead. He initially did not want to change course and continued the descent to the safe altitude of 3,000 ft, where he was cleared to descend.
At the insistence of the co-pilot, when the aircraft was very close to the cloud mass and approaching the 3,000 ft altitude, he disconnected the autopilot and turned abruptly. The stall warning sounded. The captain levelled the wings and increased engine power. During the maneuver, the aircraft lost 550 ft and fell below the safe altitude. The captain then returned to the safe altitude and continued the approach without further incident.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the loss of control of the trajectory
- a lack of synergy within the crew: the captain favored the information from the onboard weather radar and pursued the descent path to the detriment of the co-pilot's repeated visual observations and suggestions to bypass an upcoming cloud mass;
- a hasty and late maneuver by the captain, in response to the co-pilot's insistence and without adjusting the engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-pilatus-pc12-registered-lx-jfx-operated-by-jetfly-on-20-10-21-near-brive-souillac/