Loss of control Accident BRM Aero Bristell NG5 EX-77019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299533

Date:Thursday 20 October 2022
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG5
Owner/operator:Kyrgyz Aviation Institute - Bishkek Wings
Registration: EX-77019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tokmok Airport (UAFF) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tokmok Airport (UAFF)
Destination airport:Tokmok Airport (UAFF)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BRM Aero Bristell NG5 crashed at Tokmok Airport (UAFF).
The instructor and student pilot survived the crash and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Conclusion
The aviation incident involving the Bristell NG-5RG EX-77019 aircraft occurred due to its entry into critical angles of attack and the stall condition at low altitude, resulting in a collision with the ground.

The most likely contributing factors were:
- Execution of an aggressive maneuver, not specified in the flight assignment, at an altitude and speed that did not provide for the safe completion of the maneuver.
- Excessive self-confidence of the flight instructor and insufficient knowledge of the aircraft's capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/ng5lsa-bristell-ex-77019-20-10-2022/
https://24.kg/proisshestvija/248660_krushenie_samoleta_vtokmake_ekipaj_dostavlen_vbolnitsu/
https://24.kg/proisshestvija/248648_vtokmake_nachastnom_aerodrome_razbilsya_samolet/
Preliminary Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/e74/e7jv4jfg9hf6y11t6lwqkvrd7wirv0qa/report_ex-77019_pr.pdf
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/7dd/nns9lpa5ps1ikyiga4be3yo2ah52znpv/report_ex-77019.pdf

http://kai.kg/public/gallery/9c54884a95db92592e961acca7c06a74.jpeg (photo)