Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-5 Skyraider 132422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299536

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132422
MSN: 9447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi W of Homestead Radio range station, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miami, FL/VMA-332
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with AD-5 132679 at 4,000ft practicing instrument flying. Pilot 2°Lt Harry Proodian (24) killed. Pfc William G. Collier (20) thrown out with the seat during the collision and was able to pull his parachute. He picked up from a life raft with serious burns.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 4 June 1954, p1/5 June 1954, p2
AAIR (KMAC)