Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-5 Skyraider 132679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299537

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132679
MSN: 9536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi W of Homestead Radio range station, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miami, FL/VMA-332
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with AD-5 132422 over the Everglades and crashed into the water about 20 miles west of Homestead. Pilot 2° Lt Ray M. Holton (21) and Pfc John Costa (21) killed.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 4 June 1954, p1/5 June 1954, p2
AAIR (KMAC)