Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2bR D-7136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299543

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2bR
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-7136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:community of Zazriva (SK) -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Destination airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in WGC2010 and changed field selection during an outlanding attempt in the final seconds of flight. The landing on the sloping field with the airbrakes extended was so hard that the landing gear collapsed into the fuselage, causing the glider's rescue system to activate and the parachute to deploy. The pilot suffered a compression fracture of the sacral vertebra.

Sources:

https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2019/ska2010012-10-07-2010-d-7136