Accident Unknown drone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299557

Date:Sunday 6 April 2014
Time:
Type:Unknown drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Geraldton Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While filming a race, the ground operator lost control over the UAV and it subsequently collided with a person resulting in minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201402113