Accident Trimble (Gatewing) UX5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299558

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2014
Time:
Type:Trimble (Gatewing) UX5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fortescue Dave Forrest Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) over-banked during a turn. The controller attempted to regain control however the RPA collided with terrain and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201407488