Accident Falcon Drone Systems Falcon X8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299570

Date:Monday 1 February 2016
Time:
Type:Falcon Drone Systems Falcon X8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tooradin (ALA), 010° M 17Km (Pakenham), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, control of the RPA was lost. The RPA collided with terrain and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201600140