Accident Lockheed Martin Stalker XE ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299593

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:
Type:Lockheed Martin Stalker XE
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryborough Aerodrome, 245° M 25Km (Avoca race track), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 25 October 2016, an instructor was supervising students in the operation of a Lockheed Martin Stalker eXtended Endurance (XE) unmanned aerial system (UAS) at the Avoca race track in Victoria. At about 1700 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, the instructor reviewed the student's programmed mission and proceeded through the ground control station (GCS) launch wizard application. The launch wizard functions as a pre-flight checklist and ensures that all systems are ready for flight and that the mission is valid. The student then armed the aircraft for launch, pulled the aircraft back on the bungee cord and released the aircraft in accordance with the normal bungee launch procedures. After release, the aircraft tracked straight ahead for 10 seconds according to standard operation, then climbed and commenced a right turn towards the first programmed waypoint. After passing the first waypoint, the aircraft made another right turn towards the second waypoint. About 20 seconds into the flight, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent from about 225 ft above ground level, and collided with the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and no one was injured. After the accident, the aircraft's negative main power cable was found to have separated from its pin in the connector. Due to the total loss of electrical power, the aircraft was unable to maintain normal flight or conduct a safe glide landing, therefore collided with the ground.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201603609