Accident DJI Phantom 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299597

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerang Aerodrome, 53.45° T 20Km (Koondrook national park), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the RPA made an uncommanded yaw and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201604721