Accident Trimble UX5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299606

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:
Type:Trimble UX5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloud break mine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the remotely piloted aircraft lost altitude and collided with terrain causing substantial damage. The engineering report revealed the elevon servo failed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201701435