Accident Yamaha Rmax 11G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299610

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:
Type:Yamaha Rmax 11G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heck Field (ALA), 300° T 12Km (Eagleby Wetlands), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) discharged its load of mosquito sand, reducing the weight of the RPA. The operator has subsequently reduced the throttle without maintaining forward travel resulting in the RPA colliding with terrain and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201702621