Accident Mavinci Sirius Pro ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299611

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2017
Time:
Type:Mavinci Sirius Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collie (ALA), 134.49° T 15Km (Muja Power station), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, a wedge-tailed eagle struck the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA), resulting in a loss of control. The RPA collided with terrain and was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201702737