Accident Airobotics Optimus 1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299621

Date:Monday 9 October 2017
Time:
Type:Airobotics Optimus 1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Keith Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the pilot had dificulty maintaining visual contact with the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) and conducted a precautionary landing. The RPA landed on a slope and rolled over, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201704651