Bird strike Accident DJI Phantom 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299649

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocklea (ALA), 065° M 37Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, a bird struck the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The RPA collided with terrain and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201802080