Accident Aeroplus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299668

Date:Sunday 16 September 2018
Time:
Type:Aeroplus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba Aerodrome, 105° M 59Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the model aircraft failed to respond to control inputs, entered fail safe mode and subsequently collided with terrain. The aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fire.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201806667