Bird strike Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299722

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moranbah Aerodrome, 81° T 19Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) was struck by a bird and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201904949