Accident Freefly Alta 6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299744

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:
Type:Freefly Alta 6
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrnambool Aerodrome, 266° M 35Km (Yambuk Wind Farm), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During wind turbine inspection operations, the remotely piloted aircraft collided with a wind turbine blade resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201909061