Accident Applied Aeronautics Albatross ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299772

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2020
Time:
Type:Applied Aeronautics Albatross
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coominya (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot misjudged the obstacle clearance and the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) impacted trees short of the runway. The RPA was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202003998