Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299786

Date:Monday 2 November 2020
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:46 Heron Road, Koorogang, Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with a navigation aid tower. The RPA was destroyed and a shed sustained damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202005455