Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299793

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2020
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newman Aerodrome, 304.17° T 11Km (Mt Whaleback), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202005942