Accident DJI/TazDrones ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299794

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2020
Time:
Type:DJI/TazDrones
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart Aerodrome, 205.85° T 9Km (Tasmania Police Academy), TAS -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the RPA which subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202006265