Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299795

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pooncarie Aerodrome, 259° T 43Km (Snapper mine), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA experienced a loss of control and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed. The operator assessed that a motor or speed controller had probably failed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202006458