Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299801

Date:Thursday 17 December 2020
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Port Macquarie Aerodrome, 193° T 13Km (Lake Cathie), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the return-to-home function, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and the operator lost visual contact. The RPA was not recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202006563