ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299806
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 14 February 2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | DJI |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Strahan Aerodrome, 355° T 72Km (Savage River), TAS -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Survey |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial operations, the RPA struck a bird and collided with terrain.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 202100719