Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299821

Date:Saturday 10 April 2021
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Coast Aerodrome, 328° T 9Km (Burleigh), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial surveillance operations, the RPA stopped responding to controller inputs. The RPA was over water and could not be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202102439