Incident Douglas RB-26C Invader (A-26C) C-FOVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29999

Date:Monday 16 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RB-26C Invader (A-26C)
Owner/operator:Air Spray (1967)
Registration: C-FOVC
MSN: 28776
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Deer, AB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'56' damaged by fire in hangar. (2) A mechanic who working in the hangar suffered 80% burns and is in serious conditions.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Canada Registry Jan. 2012
(2) Air International December 2000, p336