Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N3390P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30003

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Mesquite Flight Center, Inc.,
Registration: N3390P
MSN: 23-1353
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cortulla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hebbronville, TX (HBV)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the day cross-country flight in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), the pilot reported a loss of left engine power and then reported he was unable to maintain altitude. The controller provided the pilot with a vector to the nearest airport. The pilot descended the airplane, reported he was in visual meteorological conditions, and reported the airport in sight. There were no further transmissions from the pilot. The initial ground scar measurements at the accident site were consistent with the length of the right wing, the right engine cowling, and the nose of the airplane. The right wing leading edge and the nose were crushed aft, upward, and to the right. The pilot had logged a total of 24 hours in actual IMC, of which 3.9 hours (.8-hour in the make and model of the accident airplane) were during the 30 days prior to the accident. A maintenance entry stated in part: "disconnected aux fuel cells and capped and plugged lines, fastened fuel covers for aux tanks down and placarded "DO NOT FILL AUX TANKS" placarded fuel console "AUX FUEL NOT AVAILABLE." Examination of the airplane confirmed the aux tanks were unusable. The main fuel tank capacity was 72 gallons total. The integrity of the fuel system was not compromised, continuity was confirmed from the main fuel tanks to the respective engines, and no discrepancies were found that would have precluded operation of the system prior to the accident. An estimated 2 ounces of blue colored fuel was found in the left main fuel sump. Five and one-half quarts of blue colored fuel were drained from the right main fuel tank. By rotating the crankshaft manually, continuity was confirmed from the crankshaft flange to the rear accessory case gears, and thumb compression was obtained on all the cylinders on both engines. Both left propeller blades were found against the stop locks (non-feather position), and the blades exhibited no physical evidence of rotation. A test run was conducted for the left engine, and no discrepancies were found that would indicate the engine was incapable of producing power prior to the impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Also contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to feather the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22149&key=1
FAA register: 1. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3390P