Accident Cessna 401A N800SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30004

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800SS
MSN: 401A0131
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, Texas (E11) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EL PASO, TX (ELP)
Destination airport:Andrews, Texas (E11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the airplane on a 'tight' right base, 'low approach' to runway 33. Approximately one-quarter mile east of the runway, the airplane was observed in a 'sharp 90-degree turn (right turn) north and [a] rapid descent to the runway.' The airplane's right wing tip impacted the runway, and the airplane exited the runway and came to rest upright between the runway and a taxiway. A witness recalled the pilot stating that he 'lost his engines' and that he 'hit really hard.' One witness stated he did not recall hearing any engine noise, and another witness reported hearing the engines 'quit.' The right wing tip fuel tank was destroyed. The left wing tip fuel tank was compromised. Both auxiliary fuel tanks were empty. Both fuel selector valves were in the auxiliary tank position. Numerous attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The hard landing due to the pilot's excessive rate of descent. A factor was the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selectors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010116X00308&key=1