Accident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II D-IRSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300083

Date:Friday 21 October 2022
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-IRSG
MSN: 1196
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28 km off Puerto Limón Airport (LIO/MRLM) -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palenque Airport (PQM/MMPQ)
Destination airport:Puerto Limón Airport (LIO/MRLM)
Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A German registered Piaggio P.180 Avanti II, registration D-IRSG, was destroyed when it crashed into the sea off Puerto Limón Airport (LIO/MRLM), Costa Rica.
The pilot and five passengers perished in the accident.

On Saturday 23, 2 bodies were recovered and some plane parts.

Ex HB-LUS, I-PDVR (test reg.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/world/wreckage-of-missing-airplane-carrying-german-fitness-mogul-rainer-schaller-reportedly-found-off-the-coast-of-costa-rica/ar-AA13g7MU?cvid=82b73401ddc74680a4a517ea7d3376a9
https://www.tagesschau.de/ausland/costa-rica-flugzeug-vermisst-101.html
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/manana-retomaran-busqueda-de-aeronave-que-desaparecio-esta-noche-en-limon/
www.tagesschau.de

https://www.ouest-france.fr/monde/costa-rica/costa-rica-deux-corps-retrouves-apres-un-accident-d-avion-avec-5-allemands-a-bord-2bab405c-a5e5-41fa-b167-53ce31853dad?utm_source=fluxpublicactu&utm_medium=fluxrss&utm_campaign=banquedecontenu
https://www.swissinfo.ch/spa/costa-rica-avi%C3%B3n_autoridades-de-costa-rica-hallan-restos-de-jet-en-el-que-viajaban-5-alemanes/47999542

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3e4606&lat=12.802&lon=-87.088&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-10-21&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DIRSG/history/20221021/2143Z/MMPQ/MRLM
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-irsg#2deeb6e6

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/57475_1620586541.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: