Accident Solar Ship Inc. UAV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300089

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2017
Time:
Type:Solar Ship Inc. UAV
Owner/operator:Solar Ship Inc.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD)
Destination airport:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Solar Ship Inc. was testing a dual control hybrid Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) at Brantford, ON (CYFD) when the ground based pilot lost control of the aircraft. Shortly after take off at approximately 40 feet AGL, the UAS lost power, banked hard to the left and pitched up. The pilot was able to regain control of the aircraft just prior to impact. An examination of the aircraft indicates that there was signal conflict between the dual control systems.

Sources:

TSB A17O0174