Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300110

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Midland Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Destination airport:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rolladen-Schneider LS4 substantially damaged 27 July 2022 when crashed on approach at Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire.

According to a rough translation from German into English of the original BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 07/27/2022, 2:30 p.m. (local)
City, State: Church Stretton, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority File number: BFU22-0739-DX
During the approach, the aircraft struck a tree and fell to the ground. The BFU supports the investigation because the Aircraft designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER - LS4
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

The Long Mynd is a heath and moorland plateau that forms part of the Shropshire Hills in Shropshire, England. The high ground, which is common land and designated as an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, lies between the Stiperstones range to the west and the Stretton Hills and Wenlock Edge to the east.

The Long Mynd has been home to the Midland Gliding Club since 1934. The club owns 136 hectares (340 acres) of land on the south end and flies gliders there throughout the year. It runs residential training courses and offers members of the public trial lesson flights. Many long flights have started from the Long Mynd, most recently one of 750 kilometres (470 miles) during the summer of 2007. The gliding club is one of the few remaining clubs in Europe to regularly launch gliders by bungee.

Sources:

1. BFU Germany July 2022: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.midlandgliding.club/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Mynd#Gliding