Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 135262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300120

Date:Monday 20 September 1954
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135262
MSN: 9906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 mi from NAS Moffett Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-195
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Separating from a three ship formation and ditched about 400yards offshore, off the coast of Davenport, after engine failure. Lt (jg) Frederick John Kondzella (25) seen jumping from the floating plane but not found.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 21 September 1954, p1/23 September 1954, p1
AAIR (KDTCEF)