Incident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor PK-BFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300126

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1941
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Batavia Flying Club [Vliegclub Batavia]
Registration: PK-BFC
MSN: 94073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 94073 (Gipsy Minor #20081): First flown 26.10.39. C of A 6785 issued 27.10.39 to The Royal Aero Club of Perth. Shipped 12.39 to Fremantle on the SS "Orcades"; to Maylands, Perth and re-flown 1.40. Registered as VH-ADC [allotted 13.7.39] (C of R 751) 8.2.40 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Perth. C of A lapsed 4.1.41 and stored Maylands. Perth, WA. C of A renewed 22.2.41 for export to Netherland East Indies. Registration VH-ADC cancelled 5.3.41 as "sold to Netherlands East Indies".

To Maclaine Watson & Co, Batavia and re-registered PK-BFC 5.3.41 to Batavia Flying Club [Vliegclub Batavia] (but as nominee for English owners). Reportedly flown by owners to Singapore 27.12.41 and destroyed by enemy action Singapore 31.12.41. Registration cancelled 8.3.42.

Sources:

1. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
4. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec41.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tengah_Air_Base#RAF_Tengah